6:52 am - Monday November 20, 2017

List of Azerbaianis killed during expulsion from Armenia in 1988-89 yy

Most probably incomplete list of the Azeri victims in Armenia during 1988-1989 compiled based on the materials sent to the Office of the Public Prosecutor of the USSR and to the investigation organs of the Azerbaijan SSR.

We think it is necessary to introduce the following list of Azeri victims in Armenia during 1988-1989.  This list is compiled based on the materials sent to the Office of the Public Prosecutor of the USSR and to the investigation organs of the Azerbaijan SSR and was published in the «Ulfat» newspaper on February 22 1992. However, this list doesn’t claim to be complete and may be extended as well.
Last name/name/patronymic Birth date Birthplace Death date Reason for death
City victims
1. Kerimov Vagif Kamil
2. Miskarov Vidadi Jafar
3. Miskarova Eliza Jafar
4. Mukhtarova Solmaz Rajab
5. Huseinov Telman Choban
1933
1956
1955
1936
1939
c. Yerevan
» »
» »
» »
c. Kirovakan
1988
1989
1989
1989
1988
killed from gunshot
as a result of tortures
» »
» »
» »
Azizbekov region
1. Kurbanov Alosh Tarverdi
2. Almuradov Garakhan Najaf
3. Hasanova Shelala Abbas
4. Ganjimaliyev Enver Geray
5. Khidirov Bilal Geyush
6. Shahkuliyev Kamil Keram
7. Bakhshaliyeva Fatma Nabi
8. Balakishiyev Sohbet Geray
9. Jalilova Urzat Mahmud
10. Huseinov Hasan Yousif
11. Muradov Najafkulu Ismayil
12. Khanlarov Ilham Nadir
13. Mamedov Sabir Gulam
14. Yakubov Yakub Ali
15. Gulnaz Ahmed
1928
1908
1985
1935
1939
1937
1929
1968
1918
1926
1925
1985
1936
1922
1930
vil. Kabud
» »
» »
» »
» »
v. Kabud
v. Kavushuk
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
v. Guliduz
» »
» »
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1989
1988
1989
1988
1989
1989
1988
1988
1989
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
as a result of tortures
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
Amasya region
1. Musayev Mamed Musa
2. Abbasova Leila Mamed
3. Abbasova Mardan Mursal
4. Abbasova Khatin Mursal
5. Aliyeva Hadija Isa
6. Mamedova Lala
7. Rustamov Nabi Husein
8. Novruzov Elbey Suleyman
9. Novruzova Roza Suleyman
10. Hasanov Muhid Ali
11. Hakverdiyev Babek Ibrahim
1940
1908
1910
1912
1912
1915
1932
1936
1942
1959
1971
Amasya
Gulli bulak
» »
» »
» »
» »
v. Gellu
v. Chakmak
» »
Azizbekov
» »
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
tortures
froze to death
» »
» »
» »
» »
run over by car
tortures
» »
tortures
hanged
Vedi (Ararat) region
1. Nagiyev Igbal Miryakub
2. 2-months baby, Akber?s son
3. Mamedov Magerram Safar
4. Orudjev Nizami Inglab
5. Ismailova Gulnaz Mamed
1908
1988
1906
1956
1908
Shirazly
» »
Vedi
» »
» »
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
tortures
» »
» »
» »
tortures
Basarkecher (Vardenis) region
1. Aliyev Savalan Yunis
2. Aliyev Yunis Tahir
3. Hasanov Iskander Bayramali
4. Jabbarov Vagif Yousif
5. Ellazov Hasan Nabi
6. Ellazov Kara Nabi
7. Isayeva Sevil Shahin
8. Aliyev Zeynalabdin
9. Hasanov Sultan
10. Ahmedov Firudin Hasan
11. Ibrahimov Mirzeaga Ibad
12. Abbasova Rukhsara Ali
13. Aliyev Aly Aly
14. Jafarov Tapdik Ismayil
15. Abbasov Teymour Sabir
16. Aliyev Yousif Isbi
17. Huseinova Leila Mustafa
18. Mamedov Bendaly Husein
19. Mamedov Tahir Kasim
20. Masimov Bahadour Humbet
21. Huseinova Hadija Ibrahim
22. Mamedov Imamali
23. Aliyev Mehrali Ibrahim
24. Aliyev Shahin Gabil
25. Asadova Zuleyha
26. Zeynalov Ilyas Amirhan
27. Ibrahimov Aziz Jabbar
28. Ahmedov Tariyel Ahmed
29. Orudjev Avez Mamed
30. Musayev Shamo Garaja
31. Nasibov Kurban Bahtiyar
32. Nigyar Jabi
33. Sadikhov Kurban Hasan
34. Allahverdiyev Shamsaddin Imam
35. Babayev Nariman Shahmamed
36. Ismailova Fahranda Mehrali
37. Isagov Gadim Samed
38. Vagif
39. Godjayev Teimour Alesker
40. Iskanderov Ilham Mamed
41. Iskanderov Ilgar Mamed
42. Iskanderova Nubar Mamed
43. Agayev Bahram Agababa
44. Aliyev Sayad Ali
45. Kuliyeva Tutu Allahverdi
46. Shafiyev Mehti
47. Jafarov Keroglu Bashir
48. Namazov Goshun Ibrahim
49. Khalilov Mamed Kulu
1925
1964
1910
1959
1920
1923
1987
1930
1928
1926
1927
1979
1936
1950
1983
1972
1934
1923
1922
1925
1933
1928
1935
1973
1942
1942
1933
1934
????
1928
1926
1944
1945
1937
1936
1978
1932
1930
1930
minor
» »
» »
1930
1930
1919
1920
1932
1922
1941
v. Narimanly
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
v. Pambak
v. Dashkent
» »
v. Kanly
» »
v. Goshabulak
» »
» »
v. Ashagi Shorja
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
v. Shishkaya
» »
» »
» »
» »
v. Boyuk Mazra
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
v. Zarkent
» »
» »
» »
v. Zod
» »
» »
» »
» »
v. Chakhirly
» »
v. Sariyakub
v. Subatan
v. Kayabashi
» »
v. Kayabashi
1988
1988
1989
1990
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1989
1988
1989
1988
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
beaten to death
froze to death
beaten to death
» »
denied medical assistance
tortures
froze to death
driving to suicide
heartbreak
» »
froze to death
beaten to death
» »
killed by electricity
killed from gunshot
beaten to death
» »
» »
» »
» »
heartbreak
» »
froze to death
» »
» »
» »
» »
beaten to death
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
run over by car
beaten to death
froze to death
beaten to death
ostensibly an accident
beaten to death
» »
» »
» »
drawn to suicide
run over by car
beaten to death
froze to death
ostensibly an accident
» »
beaten to death
Gorus region
1. ?? Jevanshir Rustam
2. Askerov Barhudar Emrah
1916
1958
t. Gorus
v. Akbulak
1988
1988
beaten to death
died as a result of tortures
Ghukark region
1. Rustamov Elshad Israfil
2. Mustafayev Ziyad Ali
3. Novruzova Banovsha Kerem
4. Mamedov Musallim Ellaz
5. Nabiyeva Zohra Ismayil
6. Kasimov Husein Isa
7. Kasimov Mamedali Musa
8. Masimov Ahmed Hadji
9. Khalilova Gulsum Isa
10. Nabiyev Rahim Mahmud
11. Aliyev Abdulla Oruj
12. Aliyev Mehrali Ismayil
13. Aliyeva Gulsum Mamed
14. Aliyeva Fatma Ali
15. Bahramov Garib Ismayil
16. Kazakaliyev Ahmed Ismayil
17. Huseinova Leila Hasan
18. Iskenderov Alim Mehrali
19. Iskenderov Mehrali Posan
20. Iskenderova Khanim Ibrahim
21. Mamedov Suleyman Gambar
1948
1941
1950
1964
1981
1920
1915
1940
1920
1914
1932
1920
1912
1940
1921
1933
1925
1971
1938
1945
1938
v. Lermontovo
v. Guzeldere
v. Yukhari Kilse
v. Heydarly
v. Hallavar
v. Ardjut
» »
» »
» »
v. Vartana
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
v. Vartana
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
as a result of tortures
» »
lost without trace
as a result of tortures
burned alive
beaten to death
killed from gunshot
as a result of tortures
beaten to death
killed from gunshot
burned alive
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
burned alive
Yekhednadzor region
1. Nasirov Vagif Badal
2. Khalilov Yasin
1952
1946
v. Sally
» »
1988
1988
lost without traces
» »
Kalinin region
1. Aliyev Gara Hamid
2. Aliyeva Sona Dahikir
3. Karabogaz Muhammed
4. Yolchuyev Ali Nuru
5. Mamedova Yasamen Gulmamed
6. Kubanov Sadik Bahram
7. Veliyev Mamed Musa
8. Musayev Najaf Pasha
1943
1953
1925
1925
1962
1932
1915
1933
t. Kalinin
» »
» »
» »
» »
v. Evli
» »
» »
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
tortures
denied med. assistance
killed from gunshot
tortures
beaten to death
» »
» »
froze to death
Kafan region
1. Ismailova Mahruza Khuda
2. Mamedov Shirin Islam
3. Aliyev Vusal Alirza
4. Novruzova Gulnara Allahverdi
5. Ziyadov Jamil Bahman
1947
1940
1985
1964
1958
t. Kafan
t. Kekhalan
» »
v. Gikhi
v. Gomaran
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
heartbreak
froze to death
heartbreak
» »
run over by car
Krasnoselsk region
1. Hadjiyeva Fatma Asker
2. Jamalov Behbud Iman
3. Jamalova Sholya Iman
4. Zeynalova Urgiya Sultanali
5. Aliyeva Zarnishan Sari
6. Aleskerova Bahar Suleyman
7. Ismailov Ali Abbasali
8. Ismailov Samed Ismail
9. Hasanov Hasan Shaban
10. Khalilova Firangiz Husein
11. Aliyev Kalandar Mahmud
12. Ahmedov Nasir Albala
13. Godjayev Jahan Aly
14. Shamilov Nasib Mejid
15. Sariyev Barhudar Mirza
16. Mustafayev Ibrahim Mamed
17. Ahmedov Eljan Tagi
192
1988
1983
1954
1932
1920
1920
1930
1934
1922
1973
1933
1930
1933
1910
1911
1968
v. Akbulak
» »
» »
v. Akbulak
v. Amirkhemir
v. Ardanish
» »
» »
» »
» »
v. Gelkent
» »
» »
» »
v. Jil
» »
v. Yanikpeya
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
1989
froze to death
» »
» »
run over by car
» »
» »
froze to death
» »
beaten to death
denied med. assistance
tortures
beaten to death
» »
tortures
froze to death
beaten to death
» »
Idjevan region
1. Kurbanov Tapdik Nabi
2. Orudjev Orudj
3. Rustamov Yakub Rustam
4. Orudjeva Tahira Eldar
5. Nabiyev Nariman Mamedrza
6. Yousifov Shammed Mukhtar
1920
1922
1962
1964
1930
1936
v. Alachik kaya
» »
v. Polad
» »
v. Salah
» »
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
froze to death
» »
tortures
killed from gunshot
beaten to death
heartbreak
Zangibasar (Masis) region
1. Alekperov Sabir Mehti
2. Hasanov Gambar Jamal
3. Kurbanov Abbas Abdulhusein
4. Kurbanov Kurbanali Abdulhusein
5. Jabbarov Gasim Mamedhasan
6. Jafarova Safa Novruzali
7. Mukhtarov Fahreddin Asad
8. Orudjev Umudun
9. Mehtiyev Sabir Kurban
10. Tagiyev Mushvik Tagi
11. Abbasov Bahtiyar Mamed
12. Aliyev Abbas Mursal
13. Jafarov Heidarali Hasan
14. Jafarov Eldar Allahyar
15. Jafarova Samura Heidarali
16. Jafarova Rugiya Heidarali
17. Azizov Kurban Tahir
18. Jafarov Yasin Mutallim
19. Rustamov Ali Rahim
20. Nagiyev Bagir
21. Aliyeva Alma
22. Najafov Veli
1958
1934
1934
1946
1930
1982
1968
1972
1932
1955
1958
1914
1953
1976
1978
1976
1950
1935
1949
1932
1932
1920
t. Masis
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
t. Masis
v. Yeni Nejeli
v. Dostluk
v. Sarvanlar
» »
v. Mehmandar
» »
» »
» »
v. Randjbar
» »
» »
» »
v. Sarjalar
v. Zahmet
1988
1988
1988
1988
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1989
1989
1989
1988
1989
1988
killed from gunshot
lost without traces
?accident?
» »
killed from gunshot
tortures
beaten to death
burned alive
killed from gunshot
tortures
run over by car
drown
ostensibly an accident
» »
» »
» »
beaten to death
» »
» »
» »
» »
heartbreak
Mehri region
1. Kurbanov Izzet Bashir 1935 v. Nuvedi 1988 denied med. assistance
Noyemberyan region
1. Namazov Mamed Baba
2. Namazov Elmar Fahreddin
3. Shikiyev Vekil Siradj
1936
1986
1901
v. Lambali
» »
v. Yeni Kerpulu
1989
1989
1989
ostensibly an accident
» »
beaten to death
Ahti (Razdan) region
1. Abbasov Yakub Bagir
2. Abdullayeva Nevrasta Karam
3. Musayev Asad Isak
1957
1952
1953
v. Akhundov
» »
1988
1988
1988
froze to death
?accident?
» »
Sisyan region
1. Abdullayev Abdulla Asad
2. Babayeva Firuza Hasan
3. Aliyeva Alisa Emrah
4. Aliyeva Gulli Alekper
5. Namazova Shahnisa Aziz
1931
1920
1925
1930
1931
t. Sisyan
v. Siunik
v. Sheki
» »
» »
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
froze to death
» »
» »
» »
» »
Spitak region
1. Alekperov Khidir Budak
2. Humbetov Ali Humbet
3. Baladjayev Teimour Masim
4. Baladjayev Shahin Sayad
5. Baladjayeva Sureyya Husein
6. Ahmedov Masim Ahmed
7. Bakshiyev Elman Farman
8. Dashdamirov Rahim Jabbar
9. Mustafayev Sharif Maherram
10. Ismailov Ismail
11. Kosayev Asker Kazim
12. Kosayev Sohbetdin Veli
13. Mamedova Tergul Nariman
14. Pashayeva Nazi Zulfoukar
15. Saray, Mamed?s wife
1957
1932
1958
1979
1954
1948
1956
1932
1930
1913
1941
1932
1958
1910
1956
t. Spitak
v. Khallavar
v. Saral
» »
» »
v. Gursaly
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
» »
v. Gursaly
1988
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1989
1989
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
lost without traces
beaten to death
killed from gunshot
» »
tortures
lost without traces
killed from gunfire
tortures
denied med. assistance
tortures
beaten to death
killed from gunshot
beaten to death
froze to death
drown
Stepanavan region
1. Mustafayeva Basti Israfil
2. Iskenderov Temraz Yousif
3. Khalilov Sharif Jabbar
4. Khalilova Gilas Rustam
5. Aliyeva Samaya
6. Amiraslanov Kadir Nabi
7. Askerov Hamid Mamed
1934
1928
1947
1930
1942
1966
1946
v. Ger-ger
v. Kuybishev
» »
» »
v. Khanjagaz
v. Kirov
v. Jalaloghlu
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
1988
burned alive
killed from gunshot
tortures
» »
drown
lost without traces
» »
Allahverdi (Tumanyan) region
1. Mamedov Tofik Ali
2. Aliyev Abbas Khasmamed
3. Hakverdiyev Hakverdi Hakverdi
4. Mamedov Rahman Ali
1986
1912
1934
1985
v. Allahverdi
v. Boyuk Ayrim
» »
v. Jils
1988
1988
1988
1988
tortures
» »
» »
denied med. assistance
Filed in: Ethnic Cleansing (1987-94)

Comments